School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. A lot of snowstorms and thunderstorms occurred in this locality where I live. Here is an account of one of them.
    One Thursday night in the month of February thirty six years ago a very big storm arose as it was falling dark. It did a lot of damage to houses, sheds, hay-ricks etc. There was a certain house in the locality which was very old, and the storm blew the roof off it.
    It also uprooted many trees which caused many injuries both to man and beast. The following morning a lot of carts and bicycles and motor lorries were held up on the road, owing to fallen trees, across the road blocking the way. Hay and straw were blown around the country and sheet iron was blown off sheds and houses in many places.
    Rose Curran
    Gráinseach Fhuinseaird, Co. Chill Dara