Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

during Christmas-time he will be much wealthier the following Christmas.
    9. On Saint Stephen's Day, boys go out with a decorated bush and a wren on it and they say a rhyme about the wren and they get money or sweet-cake from the people.
    10. People put lighted candles in the windows in this locality to give light to Mary and Joseph who are supposed to be travelling about on Chrismas Eve Night.
    11. ALL (I) shopkeepers decorate their shops with coloured papers and small flags during Christmas -Time.
    I got this information from my father,:-
    Joseph Maguirs (age 47)
    Hawkfield, Droichead Nua,
    Co. Kildare.
    Signed:- Nell Maguire.
  2. Christmas Stories
    Long ago when the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph were going into Bethlehem they had no lights to guide them, but the lights from the windows of the houses, and now every Christ-mas Eve the people light big candles and place them in the windows, because they say that the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph pass by, and they put a special blessing on the house where the candle is lighting to
    Nell Maguire
    John Byrne