Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain man was very fond of drink once. Now it happened that this man went to the town one night. He went into a shop and began to drink liquor. He drank so much that he got drunk before he left the shop. This man had to cross fields on his way home. The night was dark and of course the man could not see. So he went astray in the fields.
    There was a wood nearby and the man went into it unknown to himself. He bumped into a lot of trees. When he would bump into each tree he would say, "Oh excuse me sir." At length he said to himself "I will sit down and let the funeral pass" so he sat down and fell asleep. When he awoke next morning he discovered that he was in the midst of trees.
    I got this story from my father.
    Joe Heffernan