School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. Riddles
    (1) Two brothers are we; great burdens we bear with which we are bitterly pressed and the truth is to say we were full all day and empty when we went to rest. What are we? (A pair of boots.)
    (2) What is the shiest thing in the house? (The clock because it always has its hands over its face)
    (3) Why does a bird fly over the road? (Because he cannot fly under it).
    (4) Why is Dr. Roantree’s house like a river? (Because it is between two banks).
    (5) What is the difference between an Archbisp and an ass? (An Archbishop has a cross on his breast and an ass has a cross on his back.)
    (6) What is the difference between a schoolmaster and a stationmaster? (One trains the mind and the other minds the train.)
    (7) What goes but never moves about? (A clock)
    (8) I’m useful to farmers; I grow on their lands and if they reverse me I’ll grow on their hands. What am I? (Straw)
    (9) Why does a hen cross the road? (To get to the other side.)
    (10) If a king kissed a queen and a queen kissed a king what building would that represent? (The Royal Exchange)
    (11) What weight is the moon? (A hundredweight
    Liam Tiernan