Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time an old man hid a treasure, consisting of gold, in a lonely spot in the bog of Allen two or three miles from any road or house. The name of the old man who hid it there was Donald Sullivan; he was in league with the fairies. Everyone in the neighbourhood of Allen knew of the treasure and the exact place in which it was hidden, but it was a lonely place and few ventured near it. Those few made an attempt to get it but whenever it was in danger of being discovered a fearful creature, the shape of a bulldog, would arise from a hole nearby and attack the party. Then the party would have to retreat.
    At last, one night, the people who lived in Donald Sullivan’s own house were talking about the treasure when, all of a sudden, who should they see but Donald Sullivan himself, with a shining sword in his hand, telling them they could get the treasure if they had the enchanted sword in their possession, that he would leave it
    Eamon Tiernan
    William Tiernan