Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    picking berries until it fell dark on them, and they were unable to return home, so they lay down on a mossy spot in the bog, and fell fast asleep. Strange to say, the two men had the same dream; they dreamt that they were sleeping on a cauldron of gold. When they awoke they told their dreams to each other, and they were much excited, and went to get spades to dig for it. So they kept digging for a long time, and many people came to look at them, but they made no one the wiser of what they were doing. The men were now three days digging and no treasure had come to light. On the fourth day, they were only one hour digging when they stripped an enormous big cauldron of gold with a golden lid on it. After a lot of difficulty they succeeded in getting it to the top of the pit they had made. When they got it to the top they took the lid from it; they saw that inside the cauldron there was a solid rock of gold, and on the top of the gold there were jewels of all kinds. They took the jewels from the cauldron and out them into their pockets and carried the cauldron. Just as they were passing a bog-hole the
    Nell Maguire
    Gort an tSeabhaic, Co. Chill Dara