Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two men lived near each other and their names were Big Claws and Little Claws. Big Claws had two horses and Little Claws had one. Little Claws used to get the loan of Big Claws' horses when he was working and when he saw anyone coming he would shout "Gee up horses and all my own". When Big Claws heard him saying this he got uneasy in case anyone would believe that Little Claws owned all the horses. He said to Little Claws "If I hear you saying that again I'll take in my own two horses and kill your horse".
    That frightened Little Claws for a while but one day he was working with all the horses and he saw a gentleman coming towards him and he waited until the stranger was near him and then he shouted "Gee up horses and all my own". Big Claws heard him and he went out and brought in his own
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Jim Tidd