Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy Kavanagh lived with his mother in a mudwalled cabin at Newtown. Every morning he crossed by the edge of the marshes and over the "bottoms" to Rathbride, and on to Milltown where he worked in the mill. He came back the same road every evening about nightfall.
    Very often when he was leaving in the morning his mother would say to him "Paddy look out for the Leprachaun". Paddy only said "If I get me eye on him there'll be no more of this travelling back and forth".
    At last one evening he spied the Leprachaun sitting near a thorn bush, and before the little lad could run, Paddy had him be the back o' the neck. The Leprachaun screeched and bawled, but Paddy only said "Divil a go you'll ever go till you tell me where you have the pot of gold". "I have no gold I tell you" said the Leprachaun. "You have, and I'll hould you tight till you tell me where it is". "I can't give
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Pat Reddy