Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could stay in a shed which was near the house, and in which there was nothing but a guinea-pig. The moment St Joseph opened the stable door, the guinea-pig ran out shouting. "People who I know to be the Holy Family are entering my stable", and immediately (to sc) two soldiers rushed out to kill them, but they had dissapeared completely. Many people say that a guinea-pig is a very unlucky animal to have near a house.
    I got this information from my aunt.
    Martha Maguire age 42
    Hawkfield
    Droichead Nua
    Co. Kildare
    Signed:- Nell Maguire.
  2. Hedge schools existed in all parts of Co. Kildare in former times. They were always carried on in old barns in the neighbourhood or in the woods. Hedge-school masters taught in those schools but I don't know the names of any of them. They were strangers in the district thought they acted as very friendly and generous people to the inhabitants of the district. The teachers lodged in the farmers' houses any time they were let, which was very seldom. Every school boy and girl paid two pence a week for their instruction. Irish was
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Curran