Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in my district called "The Murdering Corner" It is situated on the Hill of Boston, Barony of Connell, Parish of Feighcullen, and priests and lay men were murdered there in penal days. That was the one place where priests used to say Mass. One day a priest was saying Mass in that corner when a lot of soldiers spied him. The priest escaped but the people who were hearing Mass were killed and hung on trees by the legs. The soldiers ran in hot pursuit after the priest but were drowned in a river. They were coming so hard that they could not stop and they jumped right into a river. The priest had jumped it before them and was saying Mass in another lonely spot while the others were drowning in the river.
    The priests did not say Masses in the houses because there was only one priest for every district and the priest of our district always said Mass in the "Murdering Corner" until he was chased out of it.
    1. am
    Annie Curran