Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Clothes made Locally"
    There is one tailor in the district. He works at his home. The tailor in our district stocks cloth. There is no spinning wheels done in the district. A tailor uses a thimble when he is sowing and there is no buttom in it. He sews with the side of his thimble. Shirts are made in some homes. The cloth is bought at the drapers shop. (His) Our tailors name is Mr Patrick Kelly. He lives in Feighcullen. He is not married. Some people knit socks and stockings around here. They buy the wool in the drapers shop. People wear black clothes at the death of a relative. White is worn at a wedding.
    Bunty Gray
    Bunty Gray