Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Local Forges"
    There is one forge in this (district) Parish. It is near the village of Allen at a crossroads it belongs to Mr Fitzgerald. The roof of the forge is slated. There is one fire, and a bellows, which is made of strong thin leather. The Blacksmith(s) uses wet slack for the fire. The Smiths use iron and timber. He shoes horses, asses and ponies with iron shoes. He makes gates, shovels harrows, and axes; he mends implements such as ploughs, binders, Mowing - machines and carts. He puts the iron rings on the wheels of carts outside. He puts the iron rings in the fire till they nearly get red and then puts them on the wooden wheels. He uses a sledge, hammer, saw and hatchet and a few other small implements Forge water is a cure for warts.
    Vera Spooner
    Vera Spooner