Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Local Place Names"
    There is a piece of a road called the Bullring. People used to fight Bulls there. There is a crossroads near here and its name is Devines cross because people lived called Devines. They had a public house. There is a village called the Leap because Finn Mac Cool jumped from the Hill of Allen down to the village and his footprints are there still. The Hill of the Rock is near Allen Hill. There was a big rock on it and people used to blast stones on it to make roads. There is a little red tin house on it still where the men used to get shelter.
    Bunty Gray
    Bunty Gray