Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "The Local Patron Saint"
    St Brigid was the Patron Saint of Kildare who lived in the the time of St Patrick. She was born in Fuaghart near Dundalk. She became a nun and built a church in Kildare. Before the church was built, St Brigid wanted some land to build it on. She asked a man to sell her some land. He said he give as much as her cloak would cover. So she put down her cloak and it spread over many acres of land.
    I have heard the story this way. The man told St Brigid he would give her as much as her cloak would cover, if she came back in a year. So St Brigid and the nuns began to make a cloak and when the year was up she went and laid down the cloak and it was so big that it covered the Curragh, the man had to give the land as he had promised. There is a Cathedral in Kildare town called after St Brigid.
    Vera Spooner
    Vera Spooner