Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Bird Lore"
    Crows, Robins, Jackdaws, Blackbirds, Thrushes, are to be found in our district. Sometimes they build in bushes sometimes in trees, and sometimes in the eaves of a house. The nest is made of fluffy feathers, hair, moss, wool and twigs. The bird sits on her eggs fourteen days, some birds less. Boys are told that if they rob a birds nest the bird's will go away. The birds start to build their nests in Spring. Little birds are called fledgelings. When a robin sings at the tree-tops it is a sign of fine weather. When a robin sings at the bottom bushes it is a sign of bad weather. When crows fly high it is a sign of fine weather, when they fly low it is a sign of wet weather. The cuckoo comes in May and she leaves us in July. The cuckoo lays her eggs in other bird's nests.
    Bunty Gray
    Bunty Gray