Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Churning"
    There is a churn at home. It is nearly two feet wide at the top. The sides are round. It is six years old. The butter is made twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. Mother does the churning. If strangers come to the house they do not take part in the churning because they can take the profit off the butter. The churning is done by hand. When the butter is churned the glass on the lid is clean. We churn from eighteen to twenty pounds. Water is poured in sometimes to make the butter soft. The butter-milk is used to make bread. It takes twenty minutes to churn, sometimes it takes half an hour when there is a lot of cream. Our churn is an end-over-end churn.
    Bunty Gray
    Bunty Gray