Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Old Schools"
    A couple of hundred years ago children used to be taught their lessons under a bush. Sometimes they used to be in an old disused house, sometimes out in the open air. Always a man was used to teach school. Any man who new how to read or write or do sums taught the children. The children used to bring a sod of turf in their hands to make a fire, and a penny or twopence in the week to pay the school-master. Sums, writing, reading and history were taught. Irish was spoken and broken English too. Some books were used but often no books at all. The children used to write a quill pen or sometimes with a slate pencil. They used to sit on stones. There was no blackboard, They used to write on a big stone. The teachers used to travel from district to district. They used to stop about three or four months in each district.
    Bunty Gray.
        1. foirgnimh