Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "The Forge"
    There is one forge in the parish. The forge is situated near a crossroads. It is near the village of Allen. Mr Michael Fitzgerald is the smith's name. His people were not smith's before him. He is not a very strong man. Sometimes the forge roof is covered with canvas or black felt. The forge here is slated. Some forge doors are made like a horse shoe. There is usually one fireplace in a forge. The bellows are made of of thick strong leather. An anvil is used for hammering the metal into shape. The things are put on the anvil and they are shaped out with a big hammer. He shoes horses and asses. He mends ploughs, harrows, pikes, spades, shovels, and cart wheels during his spare time Some of his work is done out in open air. Forge water is a cure for warts.
    Bunty Gray.
    Bunty Gray