Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. "Local Fairs".
    The(y) local fairs are held in Rathangan, Naas, Newbridge, Kildare. Buyers transact business in the country with the farmer's buying and selling cattle. The fairs used to be held in some placesbut they are not now because there was no special place for them. There were never any fairs held on the hills around. there are special places for the fairs in the towns called a fair green. There are tolls paid on the cattle sold to pay men to clean the green. The tolls are paid to the people who are over the green. Two shillings are paid on Tolls. There is luck money given when the animals are sold. It is called the luck-penny. If the animal is dear the sum will be bigger. They put a spit on their hands and slap their hands together or they put clay on the animals back. They generally put a letter on the animals back to correspond with the buyer's name, or cut the
        1. trádáil
    Bunty Gray