Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. The Farm Stock.
    On our farm we have two horses, one ass six milking cows, twenty three sheep, twenty four sheep, twenty five calves, one sow, nine piglets four fat pigs and two bulls. The cow house is called the cow-shed. There is a special name for a cow-shed a byre. We say "How How" when we are hunting them in and out of the house. The names of them are "Regan" "Kicker" "Black Maria Rosetown" "Wildie". We say "suck suck" to the calves. The cows are tied by iron chains to their mangers which they eat out of. The chains are not home made. The cows eat turnips and hays twice a day in the Summer. We have thirty hens and twenty six ducks. The hens and ducks stay in a house together at night. We get ten duck eggs and a dozen hens eggs nearly every day. The hens and ducks get potatoes and mash every day. The White Sussex are very good hens for laying.
    Vera Spooner
    Vera Spooner