Scoil: Kilmeague, Naas (uimhir rolla 10829)

Cill Maodhóg, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a severe snow-storm on Thursday the 23rd of February in the year 1933. The snow started on Thursday about ten o'clock and it snowed until (on) Friday evening. Our school was closed on Friday and the whole of the next week because we could not get to school. On Friday morning we had to dig the snow away from the door. We had to make a path from the door to the gate. Every place was drifted up. There were seven feet in some places where it had drifted. Some places there were twenty feet or more. Lambs were covered in the snow. We had to scrape the snow from the window. Some people had very little food in the house and they had to spare it. We were without baker's bread, papers, or post, for a week. We had great fun snowballing, making snow-men and snow houses. Lots of people were lost in the snow. They walked over hedges and ditches. They did not know where they were going.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bunty Gray