Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a boy who used to be very fond of going out in the night. One night when he was going to a house to milk he saw a little man looking at him, and he was afraid. "O I will be killed", he said to himself. "What will I do at all". The little man went over to the boy, and asked him where he was going. "Over to that house over there". "What are you going over there for", said the little man. "For a message", said the boy. "What is the message" said the man. "I want to talk to the man of the house about how are his cattle because I want to buy some of them from him". Then the man told the boy to go over to the canal, and catch him a fish for his breakfast. The boy made a big rod, and went to the canal, and worked hard to catch the fish. But the poor boy did not catch the fish. The little man changed the boy into a fish himself and the man had him for his breakfast. It was a fairy that the boy saw. When the boys mother heard what happened to the boy, she was very sorry. She asked a woman
    Crissie Daly
    Ní fios