Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a tramp came to a farmer's house and asked for a job. The farmer took him out to a field of turnips and told him to pull them. "Ah well", said the tramp, "an empty sack cannot stand." The farmer took him into the house and gave him a meal. After he had finished the meal the farmer took him out again to the field, but the tramp said, "Well, sir, a full sack cannot bend. The tramp only wanted to get the food, and did not want the job at all. Then the tramp went away. The farmer was sorry he gave him the food and he was very angry.