Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there lived in Robertstown a woman named Mrs. Casey. One night she was sitting by the fireside and an knock came to the door. Mrs. Casey stood up and went to the door. She opened it and was surprised to see a little woman standing there with a shawl on her head. She asked Mrs. Casey would she give her a penny, and she said she had no money. The little woman told her to go up under the foot of her bed and she would get one pound eight shillings there. Mrs. Casey was surprised to find that the little woman knew how much money she had. She asked Mrs. Casey could she stop for the night and she said "yes". She slept on the hearth that night. When Mrs. Casey got up the next morning the little woman had a big fire on. Mrs. Casey brought no water in the night before, and the little woman wanted to go for it. But Mrs. Casey said that she would show her the way. They got the can, and before they were at the well the little woman disappeared and Mrs. Casey got such a fright that when she went in she died within an hour.
    Nancy Conroy