Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

In Annesboro there lived a family by the name of Kavanagh.

In Annesboro there lived a family by the name of Kavanagh. There were five children. Near the house were two raths. One of the children was six years old and was only the size of a child a year old. It was always crying so its mother could not go anywhere. She would watch the people going by to mind it while she was going to the town. One day she asked a man to mind it while she was going to the town. The man went to the window and saw the child playing a whistle and the children dancing. He told its mother and she went to an old woman who told her to go to a ditch and throw the child in, and when she would go home her own child would be there. She did that and when she came home her own child was there. But he was always foolish.
    Nelly Murphy