Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Once upon a time there lived a farmer.

One upon a time there lived a farmer. He used to lose a big number of cattle every year. There was a rath on his land. One night a very small man asked him did he lose many of his cattle. The farmer said he did. The little man told him to rake the fire himself every night and to sweep the hearth clean. The farmer did as he was told and he lost no more cattle. The next year he had a black cow that was after calving but gave him no milk so he decided to sell her. He brought her to the fair and sold her. that evening when returning home by the rath he saw sixteen children, and they crying out. "Where is our cow what are we going to do for milk." The farmer then decided to get back the cow and be at the loss of the milk. He went to the man that he sold her to, gave him back his money and got the cow. He did not milk her for three years and then she disappeared. He said nothing to anyone about her. seven years passed when one morning he went out to the stable and what did he find but the black cow back in her own place in the stable and four lovely black cows and four lovely white calves along with her. that was his reward from the "good people".
    Peter Daly
    Coill na Cúirte, Co. Chill Dara