Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there lived in Littletown a man named Jack Brennan. He was very poor. One day he had no food to eat, and his wife said to him, "Jack get up early in the morning and go off and sell that cow." When morning came Jack got up about five o'clock and started for the fair. When he was passing by a place in littletown called a rath he heard music and dancing. He was opening the gate to go in when a voice cried out "Go back Jack Brennan and at the same moment the place became all dark and in front of Jack stood a little man with a red cap on his head(?). He asked Jack how much did he want for the cow and he said thirty pounds. The little man told him to put the cow into the house which he showed him. Jack put the cow in it and the little man told him to take as much gold and silver as he wanted. Jack filled his pockets with gold and silver and started for home. When he went home he told his wife and she said to put the gold and silver into a sack. he did so and went to bed. When they got up the next morning they got a giant surprise. Instead of a sack of gold and silver there was a sack of old withered leaves in it.
    Nancy Conroy