Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

One night at twelve o'clock there was a man coming home from a fair in Kildare.

One night at twelve o'clock there was a man coming home from a fair in Kildare. He had to pass a boreen by the name of Molly Dick's. The moon was shining very brightly. As he was passing by the boreen he looked up and what did he see but many little fairies dancing around in a ring. He was very much afraid when he saw them. The horse's(man's) name was Sam and he made the horse go very quickly. When he went home he got into bed and the next morning when he woke up he found himself very ill. He got out of bed to get a drink of water and when he went down to the kitchen he saw a dish full of blood and another with water in it and little men swimming in them. He got a terrible fright and he took the drink of water and got back into bed. He got very sick and died in three hour's time.
    Nancy Fleming