Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blackwood got its name from a wood of the black oaks. There are the ruins of an old castle which was built by the Fitzgerald's. Cromwell's soldiers destroyed it in the year 1641. They placed the cannons about half-ways between the Grand Canal and Blackwood cross-roads. As Cromwell was going on he went into a house where there was an old woman named Cusack, he asked her for a drink of water and she gave it to him.
    St. Farnan's Well.
    St. Farnan's well is at Downings Prosperous Co. Kildare. It is said in olden times there was a family sick and had no milk. They boiled water which they got in the well and when boiled it turned into whey. In this way the children were fed.
    1. am
    An Choill Dubh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí