Scoil: Robertstown, Naas (uimhir rolla 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

Many years ago a man named Mr Walsh lived in a very lonely place in Lowton.

Many years ago a man named Mr. Walsh lived in a very lonely place in Lowton. There was a rath behind his house. When people would be passing in the night they could hear Mr. Walsh talking. They said that it was the fairies he was talking to. Others passing at twelve o'clock could hear the fairies playing music. One night a man named Mr. Gray came to Mr. Walsh's garden to steal apples out of it. the fairies saw Mr. Gray stealing the apples and they asked him what was he doing. He said he was taking the apples. Then the fairies turned him into a crow for the wicked thing he was about to do on Mr. Walsh.
    Veronne O' Keefe