School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

About sixty years ago an old man lived in Mylerstown named Patrick Knight.

About sixty years ago an old man lived in Mylerstown named Patrick Knight. He was very poor and had only a few acres of land. The landlord was about to evict him from his holding. One morning he got up and started out to the fair. As he was passing by a place named Coolagh hills a strange thing happened. The place became all dark, and a little fairy-man stood before him on the road. He asked how much he wanted for the cow. Patrick asked twenty pounds for the beast. The fairy told him to drive on the cow. The man was walking through streets of gold and silver. He reached a golden cow-house and he tied the cow in the stable. the little fairy-man told him that he would give him his choice of taking as much gold or silver as he needed. Patrick said he would not take what did not belong to him. The fairy-man gave him a purse with thirty pounds in it and said he was an honest man.
    Esther Kane