Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give them food. Some people used to get things on "tick" and they used to give boot.
    If they were going to swop a cow for one that would not be so good they would have to get boot. Mrs. Kenny in Derrymullen used to have a shop. Some of the coins people had long ago were, four-shilling pieces, crowns, four-penny-bits, and eight-penny bits.
  2. We have a dash churn at home. It is round, and it is wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. Some people put a piece of iron under the churn, the night before churning so that they would have a good lot of butter. When they are starting to churn they put a pinch of salt on the lid, and if a stranger came in they would