Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make six or seven cakes and that would do for the week. There was boxty and prácus. They used to put the shells of oats to steep in cold water until it would be sour and then they would use it to wet bread and drink it with potatoes.
    Pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday and barm bracks are made on Hallowe'en

There are a lot of Old Cures and old people think themselves as good as doctors.

There are a lot of old cures and old people think themselves as good as doctors. There was an old man in Ballyteague and he used to make up bottles, his name was John Moore.
    There is a cure for warts, rub a snail on them and stick him on a thorny bush, and when he withers away the warts will go away. Forge water would cure warts also.
      1. cleachtas an leighis