Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hill." There is a hole in the top of it. Every night something with showers of sparks falling from it rises in Mr. Quinn's bottoms and runs along the black boreen and goes down the hole in the top of the "Crocán Hill". I saw the lighted object myself. One time some people tried to raise gravel in the Crocán hill but the "little people" stopped them, and no-one ever tried to get gravel since. Music is also heard in this rath.
  2. Fairy Forts

There is another rath in Mr Prices field near Robertstown.

There is another rath in Mr. Price's field near Robertstown. It is a square piece of grass on the top of a big hill. The man that owned the field went one day accompanied by some work-men to do some work in the square piece of grass. One of the work-men said, "In the name of the "The Father, Son and Holy Ghost if anything happens let it fall on my master" and so it did. The man begain to shiver and did not stop
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara