Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A game I like is blind man's buff.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    First someone counts twenty and whoever is twenty gets the handkerchief put on him. When the handkerchief is tied someone swings him round and then runs. The person with the hankerchief on, goes around then with his hands out, trying to catch someone and if he catches someone, he has to put on the hankerchief on his eyes. I like playing this game, and in the winter nights we play it inside.
  2. When a man would be driving in cows and calves he would say "bail up". Cowhouse is sometimes called a bier. Cows are tied with a rope, a chain and a bail which are two wooden stakes fastened in the ground. One of the stakes is firm, and the other can move to and fro. Every cow knows her own place and when they put their heads in between the stakes the man fastens the stakes at the top.
    Blessed plam and horseshoes
    M. Ennis