Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

There were a lot of trades carried on long ago.

There were a lot of old trades carried on long ago. Candles were made this way. Three wheaten straws about a half foot long would be got and then a clean calico rag would be (got) wound tightly round these up to the top. Then they were dipped in hot grease which was in a "grisset" and then left in a cool place to dry. One of these candles would burn for about an hour. Soap was made from the pith of elder. Baskets were made with sallies for gathering potatoes, mangers and for carrying turf. These were called "cliabs" and "skibs". Some people made their living by making those. Spinning and weaving were carried on in the houses by the women and quilting was also done. In Lyon's in Grangeclare quilting was done. The frame for stretching the material on was very long. Dyeing was also done. Dye was made from heather, and yellow dye was made from furze blossom, and dark brown dye was made from
    Marcella Ennis
    Gráinseach Chláir Thiar, Co. Chill Dara