Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

There were more people round here before the famine.

There were more people round here before the famine. The potatoes turned black. The chief food was Indian meal. It was 2/6 a stone and it was considered very dear. The Government gave relief work.
    All the hills were broken and the gravel was spread on the roads. The pay was 2/6 for an ass and driver and 5/ for a horse and driver. There was a hill near the sandpit in Robertstown called "Glanlush" and most of the gravel was got there.
    The workers would bring a paper-bag of cooked Indian meal. This was eaten out of the hand.
    Potatoes were got from Scotland. One of the sort that was got were called "Lumpers". Those potatoes when boiled stuck together and
    Patrick Lyons
    Gráinseach Chláir Thiar, Co. Chill Dara