Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Pluckerstown there was a woman the cloicín dearg.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    between the froth and the top of the water, for she wanted to wreck the ships with her nails. But the priest said he would put her to the bottom of the sea so the priest cast her into the sea.

In the year (1886) a man whose name was Stapleton went out one night to frighten another man.

In the year 1886 a man whose name was Stapleton went out one night to frighten another man with a white sheet around him. Everything went on well but the man didn't seem to mind that night. Some time after that he did the same thing. But he got a great surprise. The man saw two ghosts. Stapleton was going home one night from playing cards. He had to get over a stile. When he was on the top of the stile he gave a jump and jumped on the ghost. The ghost always kept along with him. He got a priest to banish the ghost and the ghost is between the froth and the water in some sea until the day of general judgement. Stapleton did not live long after that.