Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a Catholic girl working for a Protestant and one day she went to the Chapel and brought home with her a bottle of Holy water. When she came to the door the Boss met her and asked her what she had in her hand. She told him that it was a bottle of Holy water. He snapped it out of her hand and said "I would rather that you would bring the devil in than that Holy water." That night they were playing cards and a strange man came in. He sat down and played cards with the people. When the people went home that night from playing cards this strange man pulled in the stool to the fire and he would not get out of the corner. Then the people of the house had to get the parish priest and two other priests. Afterwards these people became Catholics.
    1. am
    Peg O' Regan