Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Pluckerstown there is a place called the Black Gardens and there is supposed to be money hidden in the garden but you must dream three times about it before you could look for it. One night Jim Riley dreamt about the money and the next night he went to look for it. He had a hole dug about a foot in width and a foot deep. Then he heard a bull and he looked around and saw a bull. He ran as fast as he could and after a while he came back and the hold was covered in.

One night Phil Doyle went to the bog.

One night Phil Doyle went to the bog. He used to go to the bog any moon-light night that there would be clamping to be done. One bright night he went to clamp the turf and when he was not long in the bog the ground began to tremble and he heard the noise of chains so he went home and never
    Thomas O' Regan
    Mrs Margaret