Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Michael Clenton a native of Boston had a sister and she did not like going for the water after working hours. One night Michael was coming home and he heard some-one crying. At once he thought this was his own sister and he made a kick at her and she went over the hedge in a ball of fire.
  2. (gan teideal)

Michael Clenton a native of Boston had a sister and she did not like going for water after working hours.

One night my Grand-mother and a lot of her companions were sitting at the first when they heard a little woman crying and they got up and went out with lamps and the little woman kept the same distance before them all across the bog.

Between Dowling's gate and Bagnell's a dog is seen every night...

Between Dowling's gate and Bagnell's a dog is seen every night at late hours and the dog would walk beside you. He comes out of an elder
    Thomas O Regan
    Pat Clare