School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman who had a child.

(continued from previous page)
    woman was passing by the graveyard and saw the child's hand sticking out of the grave. She told the mother about it. The mother went to see was it true. It was true. She went home and got a switch and went back to the graveyard and beat down the hand. It went down but it came up again. She had to go and beat down the hand every morning and every night til it stayed down.

An Irishman couldn't make a living in Ireland so he went to England with about £30.

an Irishman couldn't make a living in Ireland so he went to England with about £30. There were no banks in England then so he left his money in 3 public houses. The man in the shop asked him how would they know him when he would come for the money. The man said he would take off his hat + strike it against the counter + say "My old hat again." One day when a lot of Englishmen were drinking at the counter the Irishman came in + struck the counter with his hat + said "My old hat again".
    The shop man went to the counter + handed him out ten pound. He went out + the Englishmen followed him. He went to the next publichouse + did the same + got £10. The Englishmen thought he had a magic hat. One of them offered to
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Pat Dowling