Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great battle in the village of Prosperous Co. Kildare. The ruins of the old barracks is still to be seen there. Captain Dooley (a captain of the insurgents) from Lullymore set the barracks on fire in the night and shot the soldiers as they leaped out the windows.

When a young couple would get married and when they'd come home a crowd of boys would come and demand what they called "stocking money" from the bridegroom and if he didn't give it to them they would take the bride away and keep her away for that night.

One night a man was going home with a horse and car.

One night a man was going home with a horse and car. He saw a lot of cats up in a tree & there was a dead cat under the tree. The man went on and after a while a cat jumped up in the car. She stayed in it for a while & when she was getting out she said "Tell Iron that Myron is dead". The man went home & when he had his supper eaten he told his wife what happened. There was an old cat in the house that used to be always lying in the ashes & she got up & shook herself &
    Brigid Judge