School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title)

The Tinklers from Rathangan and Bill Skally and Bourke from Naas and Jack Young from Naas were Bailiffs.

The Tinkles from Rathangan and Bill Skally & Bourke from Naas and Jack Young from Naas were bailiffs.

There was a graveyard at Allenwood North in Mr Andrew McNally's field that is called "Kilcoora".

There were two races of people called verbs and proverbs.

There were two races of people called "verbs and proverbs".

The names of some old pipers I remember are Davy Woods,William Lennon Jim Quinn and "The White Dog" - Piper.
  5. (no title)

There used to be bonfires everywhere on 29th of June in memory of St. John the Baptist and Herod's Decree.

There used to be bonfires everywhere on 29th June in memory 0f St. John the Baptist and Herod's decree.

There were battles between Irish and English in 1798 at the Brook of Dunode and at Clane and Kilcock and Maynooth and Davestown Ovidstown? and Greenlane.

There used to be a fair in Robertstown long ago and the field is still called the fair park. It used to belong to a man named Ireland.

All this page told by John Coyne Allenwood North, aged 80 years.
    Co Kildare