Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Story/ There used to be a bonfire in Ballykagan on the canal bank on the north side. They used to dance reels + fight A piper named Lennon used to play at it. They gave him a penny a dance. He used to be invited to the houses + they used to have a great feed of oaten stirabout. They ate it out of a noggin - a wooden mug. On St. Brigid's Day a carpenter used to make a head + paint it. Then they would put an old churndash on to the head so that it would stand on the floor. There used to be only one bridog in every townsland and each crows of men used to dance one by one with it in every house Special women used to dress up the brideog with skirt, bodice, wig, etc. When the day would leave the brigdog would be put up on the "Puck" (or loft) and next year. When fire falls out on the floor someone is coming. On Halloweve people used to make a straw cross + put it up over the door inside + say the Rosary for the Souls of the Dead. They used to put one up every year + in some houses there all over the door would be covered with crosses.
    Tom Ennis
    Pat Cleary