Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Moore from Ballyteague North had a ghost in his house Every night the fire was thrown about the house He had a cock of hay and one night it was set on fire by the ghost under the eve of the thatched house and the house was not set on fire at all The priest advised him to give a load of turf to someone far away for nothing He gave it to people in Boston Co Kildare named Sextons. That night Sextons house was burned The ghost never appeared again in John Moore’s house
  2. A man named Paddy Nugent came home from America to Ballyteague He said a little bird followed him across the sea behind the ship. One day when he was wheeling turf in the bog he said he could see the little bird coming. He used to see the dust moving when the little bird would be coming. The bird used to sit on the barrow. The people said he should ask the bird some question that maybe it was someone in trouble. So he promised that he would ask it a question. The people caught Paddy by the shoulders and held him and he saw the bird coming. He fainted and wasn’t able to ask the question. He told the priest about it and the priest told him the bird would never trouble him again.
    Tom Ennis
    Gráinseach Chláir Thiar, Co. Chill Dara