Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She had a lot of money which she always kept in a bag in the Castle. Cromwell heard of it and he came with his soldiers to take it from her. She saw them coming and escaped across the bog towards Lullymore. She took the money with her + hid it somewhere in the bog. The place where people say she hid it is now called (Ceap an airgid) Cappanarigid.
  2. A young girl called Etty Daly lived in Littletown Robertstown Co Kildare One day she heard the banshee crying near the house and she went out to see what it was. and she saw a woman peeping round the end of the house combing her hair. The girl was only 8 years of age. She didn’t know ‘twas the banshee. She had a stick in her hand to hit the woman and because she thought she was coming to steal something. She ran after the woman and was shouting at her to go away. She followed her up to the tunnel at Nellie Connelly’s gate at Grangeclare and the banshee went in under the tunnel. The girl went round all sides of the bridge but couldn’t see the banshee. She began to get afraid then and ran home & told her mother & her mother said it was the banshee. Ettie Daly was burned to death soon after.
    Grangeclare Kilmeague Naas
    Thomas Ennis