Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The dog was so much afraid that he kept in close to his legs. When they came to another rath called McCann's rath all the fairies disappeared. The minute they left him the dog ran home barking. The man wasn't afraid until the dog left him. When he came home he fainted and was very ill for about 3 weeks.
  2. A man named Larry Brien from Drimsree Rathangan was fishing one evening in the river. The place was where two rivers met and there was a little point of land running out into the middle of the river. He was sitting on this. The river separated 2 raths from each other. He heard a crowd of voices & footsteps coming across the iron bridge for one rath to the other. He could hear the talk plainly but he couldn't understand them. He could not see anyone although the voice passed him by. He was so much afraid that he walked across the river sooner than go round by the bridge home.