Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

A car with no driver goes by Brockagh cross roads late at night.
    A man named Jack Daley (Dales) was coming from Robertstown. He sat on a wall at the aqueduct and fell in and drowned Every night a coffin is seen there.
    A little woman is seen at "the tunnel in Lowtown ".
    Jack Wyre saw the fairies on the Allenwood road at 11 o'clock pm.
    People carry the corpse around the graveyard three times to show it the graveyard, because the corpse has to guard the graveyard until the next corpse arrives.
    A priest was crossing Lullymore in the Penal days. He was shot by the English soldiers and the sea gulls that used to live there left it and went to live to Ford of Kishark a mile away up in the bog. They came back again about 1930.

A man named Jack Sales was coming from Robertstown.

A man named Jack Sales was coming from Robertstown. He sat on wall at the aqueduct and fell in and drowned Every night a coffin is seen there.

People carry the corpse around the graveyard three times.

A priest was crossing Lullymore in the penal times.

A priest was crossing Lullymore in the Penal days. He was shot by the English soldiers and the sea gulls that used to live there left it and went to live to pond of Kishark a mile away up in the bog. They came back again about 1930.