Scoil: Allenwood, Robertstown (uimhir rolla 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

To cure warts make a bag like purse with... fill up with small stones .... someone will kick it to see if it contains money and that person will "take" the warts. To cure warts put a snail on wart and then stick the snail on a thorn and leave it there "till it withers".

Pádraig Mc Cárthaig cures headache by tying cloth around head.

Pádraig Mc Cárthaig, Ballyteague, Kilmeague, Naas, cures headache by tying cloth around head. Seósain Ó Conaill of Annsburo, Robertstown, Co. Kildare cures toothache by putting his hand on affected jaw. Séan Ó Nórsa of baile .... is a kidney doctor and stirs up some concoction with a stick. Séamus ó Braonách of Grangeclare West makes medicine of herbs. Bean Uí Liaáin of Red Hills is a relative of the famous "Moll Anthony" and cures paralysis. Miss Mon Brereton of Allenwood cures the beast by making beast ointment from hearts. Awoman called Cloíeín Seary choked herself at Plackestown Bridge. She haunted the bridge and choked a preist. Some preist locked her up in a cave.